Quantcast
[…] For more, see  “How to choose a criminal defense attorney”.

    To discuss the case further, give me a call or send an email.

    Joe Dane, Orange County Defense Attorney

    info@joedane.com

    714.532.3600

    Negligent Discharge of a Firearm - Penal Code 246.3

    $
    0
    0

    California has two laws on the books for discharge of a firearm or BB gun in a manner that might cause harm.  Ordinarily, laws are designed to punish for what you have done and not just what might happen.

    Negligent Discharge of a Firearm or BB gun

    Penal Code section 246.3(a) makes it unlawful to “willfully discharge a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person.”  It is a “wobbler”, meaning it can be prosecuted as either a felony or a misdemeanor.  As a felony, it carries up to 3 years in custody.  As a misdemeanor, the maximum punishment is one year in county jail.

    Definitions:

    • Willful - done deliberately or non-accidentally.